What is Aiding and Abetting Second Degree Manslaughter? Aiding and Abetting Second Degree Murder?
[…] Working at a gas station used by a bank robber to fuel his getaway car wouldn’t mean you aided and abetted a bank robbery. If you stand outside the bank and use your phone to tell the bank robber the police are coming, that could be aiding and abetting.

What is Aiding and Abetting?

Under Illinois statute §720 ILCS 5/5-1,2,3, subsection 5-1 states, in part, “Accountability for conduct of another. A person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of another and he is legally accountable for such conduct.…”

Subsection 5-2 partially states: “A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when…during commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she…aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.”

Possible defenses to an aiding and abetting charge could be, depending on the facts:

  • Withdrawal: The defendant changed their mind and withdrew their intent to help with the crime.